Casablanca Airport

Visas and entry conditions in Morocco

Visa requirements *

True to its reputation for tourism and its tradition of hosting, the Kingdom of Morocco is one of the most open nations. Citizens of 70 countries (as of 1 July 2017) can visit Morocco for a maximum of 90 days with no document other than their passport valid for at least 3 months on the date of arrival.
Example: If you land at Mohammed V Casablanca Airport on March 1st, your passport must still be valid until at least June 2nd.

Visa-exempt foreign nationals: All European Union citizens, Algeria, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Guinea, Hong Kong (30 days), Iceland, Indonesia , Ivory Coast, Japan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Macau, Mali, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Niger, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore (30 days), South Korea, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United States, Venezuela

Nationalities subject to visa: citizens of all other nationalities can obtain their visa in embassies.

Note: a passenger who does not have Moroccan identity papers (passport or identity card) is considered as a foreign passenger even if he / she has a multi-citizenship.
Morocco Visa requirements

Visa Morocco

 

Types and method of obtaining visas * *

The different types of visa : four types of visa are issued by the Moroccan diplomatic representations.
1. The classical visa: allows a foreigner to enter the territory of Morocco for reasons other than immigration, for an uninterrupted short stay or several short stays in the case of multiple entries. The duration of each stay is between 1 and 90 days.
2. The long validity visa: it allows foreigners to stay in Morocco for repeated periods of up to 90 days* during 12 months. It is issued by the Moroccan diplomatic or donsular representations, after prior consultation with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation.
* A foreigner with a valid visa and who wishes to remain in Morocco for more than three months in a continuous manner must ask the Direction Générale de la Sûreté Nationale for the issuance a residence permit.
3. The transit visa: it authorizes a foreigner who travels to a third State to cross the territory of Morocco. This visa may be issued for one or two transits, but the length of stay of each transit may not exceed 72 hours. It is particularly suitable for travelers who do not benefit of the visa exemption and who use a Royal Air Maroc flight with a long connection in Casablanca Airport. It allows to leave the airport the time of the connection.
NB: Travelers connecting two flights in M5 Casablanca Airport and not leaving the international zone of the airport do not need a transit visa.
4. The visa on arrival: exceptionally, Security Services may issue short-stay and transit visas upon arrival at Mohammed V Airport in Casablanca. For countries where Morocco is not represented, requests must be addressed to the diplomatic mission accredited in that country or to the Honorary Consuls. In the absence of such representations, applications will be addressed directly to the Moroccan Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, "Direction des affaires consulaires et sociales" in Rabat .

Standard procedure in embassies: the different types of visa are generally obtained in the Moroccan diplomatic representation closest to you.

How to obtain a visa to Morocco
* The conditions for obtaining visas, fees and concerned nationalities change regularly. Please check systematically which formalities you are subject to.
Weather in Casablanca

59░F
15░C
Clear
Humidity : 88%
Wind : NNE at 7km/h
Detail & forecast
Mon 17th December - AM




Casablanca airport Morocco
Login Log in
Contact Casablanca Airport Contact us
About us About
copyright 2013-2017 AeroportDeCasablanca.com.